Master of Engineering (Research)

Jan 2020 Trimester (27 Jan to 1 May 2020)

Course Code Course Title Instructors Date and Time Venue
Professional Development Courses
01.902 Intellectual Property (IP) Clinic TBA 6 Feb, 7 Feb, 14 Feb, 6 Mar
(10.00am - 4.00pm)
TBA
01.904 SUTD Entrepreneurship TBA TBA TBA
01.907 Leadership with EQ TBA TBA TBA
Technical Courses
01.509 Manufacturing, Assembly and Design Arlindo Silva Tue (7.00pm - 10.00pm) TBA
30.504 Computational Science & Engineering Robert Simpson Tue (9.00am - 11.00am) &
Thu (9.00am - 11.00am)
Think Tank 16
(Building 2, Level 2)
30.505 Design Science Lucienne Blessing Tue (11.30am - 1.30pm) &
Fri (11.30am - 1.30pm)
Think Tank 16
(Building 2, Level 2)
30.507 Functional Materials Wu Ping Mon (9.00am – 10.30am) &
Wed (9.00am – 10.30am)
Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
30.515* Digital Signal Processing Cai Kui Mon (6.00pm – 8.30pm) &
Thu (6.00pm – 8.30pm)
Think Tank 14
(Building 1, Level 5)
30.516* Advanced Feedback and Control Foong Shaohui Mon (8.30am – 11.00am) &
Tue (1.00pm – 3.30pm)
ARMS12 / Think Tank 22
(Building 2, Level 3)
30.517* Healthcare Product Design Subburaj Karupppasamy Mon (12.30pm – 3.00pm) &
Thu (12.30pm – 3.00pm)
Think Tank 23
(Building 2, Level 4)
40.520 Stochastic Models Karthyek Murthy / Bikramjit Das Mon (3.00pm - 5.00pm) &
Thu (10.00am - 12.00pm)
Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
50.579 Optimization for Machine Learning Ioannis Panageas Tue (2.00pm - 4.00pm) &
Thu (2.00pm - 4.00pm)
Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
51.502 System Security – Professional Pawel Szalachowski Wed (7.00pm – 10.00pm) Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
51.503 Secure Software Engineering – Professional Cyrille Pierre Joseph Jegourel Mon (7.00pm – 10.00pm) Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
51.509 Cyber Crime – Professional Pieter Hartel Thu (7.00pm – 10.00pm) Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
51.508 Secure Cyber Physical Systems – Professional Zhou Jianying Fri (7.00pm - 10.00pm) Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
 
02.522   
Urban Data & Methods II: Computational Urban Analysis TBA Tue (12.30pm - 2.00pm)
 
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
Thu (11.00am - 12.30pm)
 
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
 
02.526   
Interactive Data Visualisation Ate Poorthuis Tue (2.30pm - 4.00pm)
 
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
Thu (1.00pm - 2.30pm)
 
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
 
02.546   
Smart Cities: Digital Economies and Digital Societies Poon King Wang Wed (10.00am – 1.00pm) Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
* Cross-listed with UG classes
Information is correct as at 20 Dec 2019.