SUTD PhD Programme

Jan 2019 Trimester (28 Jan to 3 May 2019)

Course Code Course Title Instructors Date and Time Venue
For all Pillars
01.911 Teaching at SUTD: Engaging the Learners Nachamma Sockalingam Tue (2.00pm – 5.00pm)
(Week 8-13)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
01.902 Intellectual Property (IP) Clinic External Instructor Fri (9.00am – 5.00pm)
(Week 1,2,4,6)
Think Tank 7
(Building 1, Level 4)
01.904 SUTD Entrepreneurship External Instructor Wed - Fri (9.00am – 5.00pm)
(Week 7)
Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
01.907 Leadership with EQ External Instructor Wed, Thu (9.00am – 5.00pm)
(Week 5)
Executive Conference Room
(Building 1, Level 5)
Fri 9.00am – 5.00pm)
(Week 5)
Think Tank 7
(Building 1, Level 4)
01.908 Presentation for Impact and Public Speaking External Instructor Thu and Fri (9.00am – 5.00pm)
(Week 3)
Thu (9.00am – 5.00pm)
(Week 4)
Executive Conference Room
(Building 1, Level 5)
Architecture and Sustainable Design (ASD)
20.505 Urban Housing Typologies Oliver Heckmann Thu (9.00am - 10.30am)
 
LT3
(Building 2, Level 4)
Thu (10.30am - 1.00pm) Think Tank 15
(Building 1, Level 5)
Engineering Product Design (EPD)
30.504 Computational Science & Engineering Yuen Chau /
Foong Shaohui
Mon (3.00pm to 5.00pm)
Wed (3.00pm to 5.00pm)
Think Tank 16
(Building 2, Level 2)
30.505 Design Science
 
Lucienne Blessing Mon (11.00am to 1.00pm)
Thu (11.00am to 1.00pm)
Think Tank 24
(Building 2 Level 5)
30.507 Functional Materials
 
Wu Ping Mon (9.00am to 10.30am)
Wed (9.00am - 10.30am)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
30.514 Optical Engineering and Communications Dawn Tan Tue (3.30pm to 6.00pm)
Thu (12.30pm - 3.00pm)
Think Tank 13
(Building 1, Level 5)
30.515 Digital Signal Processing Herman Chen Thu (10.30am to 12.30pm)
Thu (5.00pm - 8.00pm)
Cohort Classroom 14
(Building 2, Level 5)
30.516 Advanced Feedback and Control Foong Shaohui Mon (8.30am to 11.00am)
Tue (1.00pm - 3.30pm)
ARMS II
(Building 2, Level 3)
30.517 Healthcare Product Design Subburaj Karupppasamy Mon (12.30pm to 3.00pm)
Thu (12.30pm to 3.00pm)
Think Tank 23
(Building 2 Level 4)
30.591 Research Seminar II Low Hong Yee Tue (11.00am - 1.00pm) Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
Engineering Systems and Design (ESD)
40.520 Stochastic Models Karthyek Murthy / Bikramjit Das Tue (9.00am - 11.00am)
Thu (9.00am - 11.00am)
Think Tank 11
(Building 1, Level 5)
40.651 Algorithmic Game Theory Georgios Piliouras Thu (2.00pm – 4.00pm)
Fri (2.00pm – 4.00pm)
Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
Information Systems Technology and Design (ISTD)
51.502 Systems Security - Professional Pawel Szalachowski Wed (7.00pm – 10.00pm) Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
51.503 Secure Software Engineering - Professional Sun Jun Mon (7.00pm – 10.00pm) Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
51.508 Secure Cyber Physical Systems - Professional Zhou Jianying Fri (7.00pm – 10.00pm) Think Tank 12
(Building 1, Level 5)
Sci and Math Cluster (Sci-Math)
99.590 Research Seminar Series Yang Shengyuan Fri (11.00am - 1.00pm) Think Tank 11
(Building 1, Level 5)
Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences (HASS)
02.531 Non‐Fiction and Ethnographic Film: Theory and Practice Sandeep Ray Mon (3.00pm – 6.00pm) iDiA Lab
(Building 2, Level 6)
02.506 Imagined Cities: Urbanism as a Project Joshua Comaroff Mon (11.30am - 1.00pm)
Fri (11.30am - 1.00pm)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
02.507 Unnatural Disasters Lyle Fearnley Mon (3.00pm - 4.30pm)
Thu (3.00pm - 4.30pm)
Cohort Classroom 13
(Building 2, Level 5)
02.508 Building, Dwelling, Belonging: An Anthropology of Domestic and Vernacular Architecture Gabriel Tusinski Mon (3.00pm - 4.30pm)
Thu (3.00pm - 4.30pm)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
OR
Mon (4.30pm - 6.00pm)
Thu (4.30pm - 6.00pm)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
02.522    Urban Data & Methods II: Computational Urban Analysis Ate Poorthuis Tue (12.30pm - 2.00pm)
 
Think Tank 7
(Building 1, Level 4)
Thu (11.00am - 12.30pm)
 
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
02.526    Interactive Data Visualisation Ate Poorthuis Tue (2.30pm - 4.00pm)
 
Think Tank 23
(Building 2, Level 4)
Thu (1.00pm - 2.30pm)
 
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)
02.527 Urban Transportation Lynette Cheah Tue (10.00am - 12.00pm)
Thu (8.30am - 10.00am)
Think Tank 7 & 8
(Building 1, Level 4)
02.546    Smart Cities: Digital Economies and Digital Societies Poon King Wang Mon (1.30pm - 3.00pm)
Wed (1.30pm - 3.00pm)
Think Tank 17
(Building 2, Level 2)

Information is correct as at 18 Jan 2019.