Advisory and Updates on COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease 2019): sutd.edu.sg/advisory.

Winners of the SUTD Student Achievement Awards 2021

The annual SUTD Student Achievement Awards recognise students who have done outstandingly well in their Fifth Row activities and academic endeavours. These students have brought honour to the University and impacted the SUTD community positively.

Jyoti and Aditya Mathur Student Achievement Awards

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

  • Noel Tan Heng Kiat
    • Noel demonstrated the characteristics of risk-taking and creativity, as well as achieving success in introducing viable products to the relevant industries through his start-up, Littleprintings.
    • The SAA organising committee has engaged Littleprintings and the SAA 2021 trophies are proudly produced by Noel and his team.

Humanitarian Award

  •  Azeez Raasheeda Fathima 
    • Azeez, through her various volunteering roles, made a meaningful impact on the less fortunate communities.
  • Lim Ze Li
    • Ze Li made a meaningful impact on the less fortunate community through her self-initiated community project, Cause for MRT Elderly.

Laurel Award

  • Chua Qi Bao
    • Qi Bao did SUTD proud through her continued good standing at various competitions.
  • Goh Ee Yan Eion
    • Eion brought honour to the University through his achievements at the NUS Boxing Exhibition Fight 2020, and being part of the team that won the Sembawang Town Council design competition, in commemoration of Singapore Bicentennial.
  • Keenan Kuah
    • Keenan brought SUTD glory through his achievement at the NUS Boxing Exhibition Fight 2020.
  • Perry Chua
    • Perry brought glory to the University through his achievements in swimming at the 2020 Institute-Varsity-Polytechnic Games.
  • Sim I-En
    • I-En did SUTD proud by being part of the team that won the Sembawang Town Council design competition, in commemoration of Singapore Bicentennial.
  • Velusamy Sathiakumar Ragul Balaji
    • Velusamy brought SUTD to greater heights of glory through his continued good standing at various competitions.
  • Multi-Rotor Club
    • Multi-Rotor Club brought SUTD to greater heights of glory through their achievement at the Autonomous Aerial Vehicle Challenge 2020.
  • SUTD Chinese Orchestra
    • ​The SUTD Chinese Orchestra did SUTD proud through their achievement at the Singapore Chinese Music Competition 2020.

Outstanding Student Organisation Award

  • OpenSUTD
    • The team rendered support for the SUTD Open House and created a 360-degree virtual campus tour.
  • ROOT – Open House Team
    • The team rendered support for the SUTD Open House and collated student initiatives and ideas for the virtual Open House.
  • OpenSUTD
    • The team actively contributed to campus vibrancy and student engagement at SUTD through various channels. 
  • STEP. CO
    • The team actively contributed to campus vibrancy and student engagement at SUTD through various channels. 
  • SUTD Electric Vehicle Club
    • The club played an active role in campus vibrancy and student engagement at SUTD through their various workshops. 
  • SUTD Minecraft
    • The team supported the SUTD Open House and built a virtual SUTD campus in Minecraft as part of the marketing tools.
  • SUTD Productions
    • The club promoted campus vibrancy by providing their support to other student organisations and SUTD departments.

Student Service Award

  • Cao Sen
    • As President of Table Tennis Club, Cao Sen contributed to campus vibrancy and actively coached his new members during training sessions.
  • Feng Zhengqing Mark
    • Mark was an active student leader who contributed to campus vibrancy through his involvement in various activities.
  • Jessica Davinia Layardi
    • As President of PADI, Jessica contributed towards the University’s outreach to the Indonesian Community. 

Student Leader Award

  • Adam Idris Lim
    • As President of Civil Defence Lionhearters Club, Adam made significant contributions to the SUTD community and was a source of inspiration to his peers.
  • Evan Sidhi Peradijaya​
    • Evan demonstrated excellent leadership skills through his role as President of ROOT, and Chairperson of Student Association Council.
  • Ng Jing Da
    • As Vice-President of ROOT, Jing Da actively contributed to campus vibrancy and demonstrated excellent leadership skills. 
  • Tan Kai Jie
    • ​​Kai Jie demonstrated excellent leadership skills and contributed to the SUTD community through his multiple roles as a student leader.
  • Teo Sze Jia
    • As General Secretary of ROOT, Sze Jia actively contributed to campus vibrancy and demonstrated excellent leadership skills. 

 

Academic Awards 

Keppel Awards of Excellence

The Keppel Awards of Excellence were presented to the top two Freshmore students and top two Juniors from each Pillar.

Freshmore
Ma Yuchen
Velusamy Sathiakumar Ragul Balaji
ASD Pillar
Natalie Ng Jie Lin
EPD Pillar
Lim Kang Jueh Dominic
Philip Andrew Wee De Wang
ESD Pillar
Gan Yu
Lizabeth Mirabel Tukiman
ISTD Pillar
Leong EnYi
Zhang Jiazheng
 

MIT Club of Singapore Excellence Award

The MIT Club of Singapore Excellence Award is for full-time third year students of the University pursuing any pillar of study. The recipient for this award is Natalie Ng Jie Lin