Advisory and Updates on COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease 2019): sutd.edu.sg/advisory.

Winners of the SUTD Student Achievement Awards 2022

The annual SUTD Student Achievement Awards recognise students who have done outstandingly well in their Fifth Row activities and academic endeavours. These students have brought honour to the University and impacted the SUTD community positively.

Jyoti and Aditya Mathur Student Achievement Awards

Environmental Award

  •  Umang Sanjeev Gupta 
    • Umang led several green projects and made a meaningful and sustainable impact on the environment.
  • SUTD Greenprint: SUTD Sustainable Design Hack Organising Committee 
    • The group from the Greenprint Club organised the Sustainable Design Hackathon and raised awareness of good environmental practices amongst the wider community.

Humanitarian Award

  • Sim Yu Hui, Kellie
    • As the Community Service Director of the  Rotaract Club, and the Community Cluster Representative, Kellie actively organised meaningful activities for the less fortunate communities.
  • Rotaract Club 
    • The group actively organised meaningful activities for the less fortunate communities.

Laurel Award (Distinction)

  • Jonathan Chan Fan Keng
    • Jonathan brought honour to SUTD through his representation at the Tokyo Olympics 2020 (Men's 10-metre Platform Diving).

Laurel Award

  • Chiu Po Heng
    • Po Heng brought SUTD to greater heights of glory through his participation in the Preservation of Sites and Monuments (PSM50) event organised by the National Heritage Board.
  • Ho Bing Xuan
    • ​Bing Xuan did SUTD proud through his continued good standing at various competitions.
  • Lee Xuan Ying Diane
    • Diane brought glory to the University through her active participation at various competitions and activities.
  • Nguyen Tan Long
    • Nguyen brought SUTD to greater heights of glory through his continued good standing at various competitions.
  • Velusamy Sathiakumar Ragul Balaji
    • Velusamy brought SUTD to greater heights of glory through his continued good standing at various competitions. 
  • ESD Infinity
    • ESD Infinity did SUTD proud through the members’ achievements at the Citi HackOverflow 2021 and SIA AppChallenge2021.
  • Multi-Rotor Club
    • Multi-Rotor Club brought SUTD to greater heights of glory through their achievements at the Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition 2021. 

Outstanding Student Organisation Award

  • Freshmen Orientation Committee 2021
    • The team contributed to campus vibrancy through the organisation of the Freshmen Orientation 2021.
  • SUTD APEX Club
    • The club actively contributed to campus vibrancy and student engagement at SUTD. 
  • SUTD Civil Defence Lionhearters
    • The club actively supported campus vibrancy through their various workshops and First Aid coverage for other student-led events.
  • SUTD EV Club
    • The club played an active role in campus vibrancy and student engagement at SUTD through their various workshops and activities. 
  • SUTD Mountaineering Club
    • The club actively contributed to campus vibrancy and student engagement at SUTD through various activities.
  • SUTD Productions
    • The club promoted campus vibrancy by providing their support to other student organisations and SUTD departments.

Student Service Award

  • Azreena Binte Zamree
    • As President of the Rotaract Club, Azreena was an active student leader who contributed to campus vibrancy through her involvement in various activities.
  • Henry Lian
    • Henry was an active student leader who contributed to campus vibrancy through his involvement in numerous activities. 

Student Leader Award

  • Filbert Cia
    • Filbert demonstrated excellent leadership skills and contributed to the SUTD community through his multiple roles as a student leader.
  • Mohamad Arshad S/O Khaja Moinudeen
    • As the President of ROOT, Arshad demonstrated excellent leadership skills as he worked closely with various stakeholders within SUTD to enhance students’ welfare.
  • Pheh Jing Jie
    • ​As the Vice-President (Operations) of ROOT, Jing Jie actively contributed to campus vibrancy and demonstrated excellent leadership skills.
  • Seah Qi Yan
    • Qi Yan demonstrated excellent leadership skills through her role as the President of Design Odyssey, and the Secretary of Swift Coding Club.
  • Sim Yu Hui, Kellie​
    • Kellie demonstrated outstanding leadership skills as the President of the Rotaract Club and the Community Cluster Representative.
  • Teo Jiawen
    • As the Vice-President (Communications) of ROOT, Jiawen actively contributed to campus vibrancy and demonstrated excellent leadership skills.

 

Academic Awards 

Keppel Awards of Excellence

The Keppel Awards of Excellence were presented to the top two Freshmore students and top two Juniors from each Pillar.

Freshmore
Ernest Ng Wei Jun
Luo Yehao Benjamin​
ASD Pillar
Ang Yang Zhi Julius
EPD Pillar
Chan Yan Zhi
Ma Yuchen
ESD Pillar
Ang Kang Xian
Seah Yew Hsing Sherwin
ISTD Pillar
Han Xing Yi
Velusamy Sathiakumar Ragul Balaji
 

MIT Club of Singapore Excellence Award

The MIT Club of Singapore Excellence Award is for full-time third year students of the University pursuing any degree programme. The recipient for this award is Ma Yuchen.